Moode Forum

Full Version: BBC 320 images not displaying in playback panel
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hi Tim
The standard bit rate BBC radio channel logos display perfectly in the playback panel, but the same logo when clicking on the 320k stream do not - it defaults to the Moode image.
Regards Adrian
Hi,

Looks like some breakage. I'll investigate a bit later today.

-Tim
Hi Adrian,

If you know a bit of Linux SSH I'l post the fix and you can test it out :-)

You just copy/paste some commands, reboot and thats it.

-Tim
(10-02-2018, 07:16 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Adrian,

If you know a bit of Linux SSH I'l post the fix and you can test it out :-)

You just copy/paste some commands, reboot and thats it.

-Tim

That would be good Tim - thanks Adrian
Just copy/paste these commands as a block and then reboot..

Code:
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Asian Network.jpg' where name='BBC Asian Network - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 1.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 1 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 2.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 2 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 3.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 3 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 4 FM.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 4 FM - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 5 live - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports extra.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 5 live sports extra - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 6 music.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 6 music - 320K'"
sudo rm "/var/www/images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports.jpg"
sudo rm "/var/www/images/radio-logos/thumbs/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports.jpg"

Let me know how it goes.

-Tim
Hi Tim - maybe I'm doing it wrong, but using the built-in web ssh terminal gives error message:
Error: near "sqlite3": syntax error
(10-02-2018, 08:02 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: [ -> ]Just copy/paste these commands as a block and then reboot..

Code:
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Asian Network.jpg' where name='BBC Asian Network - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 1.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 1 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 2.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 2 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 3.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 3 - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 4 FM.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 4 FM - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 5 live - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports extra.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 5 live sports extra - 320K'"
sqlite3 /var/local/www/db/moode-sqlite3.db "update cfg_radio set logo='images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 6 music.jpg' where name='BBC Radio 6 music - 320K'"
sudo rm "/var/www/images/radio-logos/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports.jpg"
sudo rm "/var/www/images/radio-logos/thumbs/BBC 320K Radio 5 live sports.jpg"

Let me know how it goes.

-Tim
Hi Tim, noticed the same problem, fix worked fine for me.
Thanks
Ian
Hi Tim, Ian

Just tried using SSH from an old linux box, and success.

Ian - did you use built-in web ssh terminal, or external ssh? If external, maybe I'm using the internal ssh terminal incorrectly or there is a problem with it?

Adrian
(10-03-2018, 09:46 AM)adrian311 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Tim, Ian

Just tried using SSH from an old linux box, and success.

Ian - did you use built-in web ssh terminal, or external ssh?  If external, maybe I'm using the internal ssh terminal incorrectly or there is a problem with it?

Adrian

@adrian311

It's not just you. Looks like the built-in web ssh terminal isn't honoring the <new line>s when pasting in the block of sqlite3 comands. It ends up as one continuous command line and you get the error you mentioned.

No doubt there's a way to fix this but you could have just cut and pasted one line at a time as a work around.

Regards,
Kent
Built in SSH works fine for me. See attached screenies. Ignore the rm errors at the end. Its cuz I already ran the cmds from my Mac ssh terminal earlier.

[attachment=254] [attachment=255] [attachment=256]

@BackinBlack thx for confirming the changes work. I'll add to the upcoming in-place bugfix update.
Pages: 1 2