Moode Forum
[SOLVED] issue show covers added radios - Printable Version

+- Moode Forum (http://moodeaudio.org/forum)
+-- Forum: moOde audio player (http://moodeaudio.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Support (http://moodeaudio.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] issue show covers added radios (/showthread.php?tid=2147)



issue show covers added radios - a491765 - 02-04-2020

Hi,

I added manually some radios + covers (used Gui to add) .
I re-gen and update MPD and database.

Covers are shown in the radios table but not in the playback one.

See screenshot :


RE: issue show covers added radios - Tim Curtis - 02-04-2020

Post the URL's and a download link to a zip file containing the covers so someone can try to reproduce your issue.


RE: issue show covers added radios - a491765 - 02-04-2020

And voila :

Radio link : http://direct.franceinter.fr/live/franceinter-midfi.mp3


RE: issue show covers added radios - Tim Curtis - 02-04-2020

I'm not able to repro. The link and cover work fine on my end


RE: issue show covers added radios - DRONE7 - 02-04-2020

@a491765 
What browser are you using..?  add-ons/blockers

I have had similar experience using Firefox and an ad blocker (U-block Origin) where the blocker default is to not show images over a certain size...

Thus.. you will see the smaller resolution thumbnails in the 'radios table' but not the larger images in the 'playback one' Wink

Try disabling all browser add-ons or run browser in safe mode, restart browser and see if the images show..


RE: issue show covers added radios - a491765 - 02-05-2020

Solved !

The url had a blank space in the beggining (bad copy/paste) this doesn't disturb the player who delete this blank space and read correctly the URL but the cover was linked to the URL with the space and here the player didn't make the link.

Editing doesn't solved the problem just because the cover still linked to the first url. I had to remove it.
Allowed cover editing in station editing could be a futur featur for futur release ?

Deleted the station, updated the MPD and recreated the station with the URL with no space solved this.

Thanks for you help.


RE: issue show covers added radios - duracell80 - 02-07-2020

I'm working on a full feature pull request that will add a way to change / update user radio logos from the library config screen. Can only work on it at weekends but it does work and is very helpful for managing logos.

What was the issue with spacing? The approach I'm taking is that you could upload xyz.jpg and it would rename to the station name automatically.

The code is on git as work in progress.

[attachment=991]

Also bulk adding stations.

[attachment=992]