Posts: 6,413
Threads: 187
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
261
FYI:
As was apparently the case for Sunfish, the patch installed cleanly here in moOde 9.2.4 installed on an RPi3B+. I rebooted and the active click area is now centered in the Chip Options "EDIT" button. No prob bringing up the chip options for my Inno-maker DAC Pro (uses Allo Katana overlay).
Regards,
Kent
Posts: 2,130
Threads: 46
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation:
100
(02-11-2025, 03:21 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: (02-11-2025, 03:10 PM)the_bertrum Wrote: (02-11-2025, 11:12 AM)Tim Curtis Wrote: Try the usual suspects, browser cache etc
Yeah, tried all that even a fresh browser...
Must be something on my end, I'll keep faffing.
Verify that you actually have the fix, in case something went sideways with the wget.
Code: pi@moode9:~ $ cat /var/www/snd-config.php | grep "cfgAudioDev"
$cfgAudioDev = sqlQuery("SELECT chipoptions, driver, drvoptions FROM cfg_audiodev WHERE name='" . $_SESSION['i2sdevice'] . "'", $dbh)[0];
$_chip_btn_disable = (!empty($cfgAudioDev['chipoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) ? '' : 'disabled';
$_chip_link_disable = (!empty($cfgAudioDev['chipoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) ? '' : 'onclick="return false;"';
if (!empty($cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) {
$_select['drvoptions'] .= "<option value=\"Enabled\" " . ((strpos($cfgAudioDev['driver'], $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) !== false) ? "selected" : "") . ">" . $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions'] . " Enabled</option>\n";
$_select['drvoptions'] .= "<option value=\"Disabled\" " . ((strpos($cfgAudioDev['driver'], $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) === false) ? "selected" : "") . ">" . $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions'] . " Disabled</option>\n";
pi@moode9:~ $
Looks OK I think:
Code: master@prometheus:~ $ cat /var/www/snd-config.php | grep "cfgAudioDev"
$cfgAudioDev = sqlQuery("SELECT chipoptions, driver, drvoptions FROM cfg_audiodev WHERE name='" . $_SESSION['i2sdevice'] . "'", $dbh)[0];
$_chip_btn_disable = (!empty($cfgAudioDev['chipoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) ? '' : 'disabled';
$_chip_link_disable = (!empty($cfgAudioDev['chipoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) ? '' : 'onclick="return false;"';
if (!empty($cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) && $_SESSION['i2soverlay'] == 'None' && $i2sReboot === false) {
$_select['drvoptions'] .= "<option value=\"Enabled\" " . ((strpos($cfgAudioDev['driver'], $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) !== false) ? "selected" : "") . ">" . $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions'] . " Enabled</option>\n";
$_select['drvoptions'] .= "<option value=\"Disabled\" " . ((strpos($cfgAudioDev['driver'], $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions']) === false) ? "selected" : "") . ">" . $cfgAudioDev['drvoptions'] . " Disabled</option>\n";
----------------
Robert
Posts: 2,130
Threads: 46
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation:
100
(02-11-2025, 04:14 PM)TheOldPresbyope Wrote: FYI:
As was apparently the case for Sunfish, the patch installed cleanly here in moOde 9.2.4 installed on an RPi3B+. I rebooted and the active click area is now centered in the Chip Options "EDIT" button. No prob bringing up the chip options for my Inno-maker DAC Pro (uses Allo Katana overlay).
Regards,
Kent
There's obviously something scatty with my set up. Let's move on, if it doesn't work when the fix gets in a release then I'll worry.
----------------
Robert
Posts: 14,588
Threads: 335
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation:
598
@ the_bertrum, what audio device(s) ?
Chip options are available for PCM5XXX, certain ESS chips and some others.
Posts: 2,130
Threads: 46
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation:
100
02-12-2025, 08:14 AM
(This post was last modified: 02-12-2025, 08:58 AM by the_bertrum.
Edit Reason: added chip,information
)
(02-11-2025, 06:32 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: @the_bertrum, what audio device(s) ?
Chip options are available for PCM5XXX, certain ESS chips and some others.
The one that matters uses the IQaudiO Pi-DAC + profile. It used to have the "Burr Brown PCM/TAS Family" options if I'm remembering rightly. I needed to use the Analog gain controls to attenuate things otherwise I got the odd clip here and there. I'm using Camilla to do negative gain instead since the options vanished.
ETA. The board is a DACBerry One, PCM5142 chip apparently.
----------------
Robert
Posts: 2,130
Threads: 46
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation:
100
(02-12-2025, 08:14 AM)the_bertrum Wrote: (02-11-2025, 06:32 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: @the_bertrum, what audio device(s) ?
Chip options are available for PCM5XXX, certain ESS chips and some others.
The one that matters uses the IQaudiO Pi-DAC + profile. It used to have the "Burr Brown PCM/TAS Family" options if I'm remembering rightly. I needed to use the Analog gain controls to attenuate things otherwise I got the odd clip here and there. I'm using Camilla to do negative gain instead since the options vanished.
ETA. The board is a DACBerry One, PCM5142 chip apparently.
And if I use the "Named Device" rather than the overlay, I have the options! Don't quite know when I introduced that mistake in my setup.
The edit button is still broken on mine but let's not worry about that just now, it is clearly me...
----------------
Robert
Posts: 2,130
Threads: 46
Joined: Mar 2020
Reputation:
100
I confirm that even on my setup the button works when it should after the last update. However, I notice that when the Edit button is disabled because there are no options to edit, I can still click next to it and get to an (albeit empty) options screen. Very minor issue.
----------------
Robert
Posts: 14,588
Threads: 335
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation:
598
I can repro. It's very weird.
Here's the HTML for that button in case someone has some insights.
Code: <a href="chp-config.php" onclick="return false;"><button class="btn btn-primary btn-medium config-btn" disabled="">Edit</button></a>
|