Posts: 6,374
Threads: 187
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
259
Hi, Rob.
I, for one, am still trying to infer a root cause from the symptoms. Thanks for the reminder about your experience with 5.0.
Regards,
Kent
Posts: 14,472
Threads: 331
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation:
593
05-26-2019, 02:00 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-26-2019, 02:37 PM by Tim Curtis.
Edit Reason: etc
)
The issue only occurs when using the backdrop effects: Animated, Gradient, or Theme. If using Pure Black then no issue.
One suspect would be chromium-browser. One test would be to replace the version used in moOde 5.2 ISO with the one from moOde 5.0 ISO.
moOde 5.0 ISO image
Code: pi@rp4:~ $ chromium-browser --version
Chromium 65.0.3325.181 Built on Raspbian , running on Raspbian 9.6
moOde 5.2 ISO image
Code: pi@moode:~ $ chromium-browser --version
Chromium 72.0.3626.121 Built on Raspbian , running on Raspbian 9.9
Posts: 6,374
Threads: 187
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
259
Yeah, I noticed the difference in versions last night. Trying to fit tests in with holiday weekend activities.
Posts: 154
Threads: 25
Joined: Aug 2018
Reputation:
3
Hmm...I followed the suggestions in this thread. I downgraded the kernel. I was already using the pure black background. I'm using Brave as my front end on two different Android tablets. I know, Brave is a Chrome fork. I have the same problem with Firefox. Downgrading the kernel helped a bit but I still find myself loading commands on the stack by reflexively thinking that I didn't hit the tap zone correctly. <g> I'm looking forward to 5.3. Took a look at alternatives today and Moode has the approach I'm looking for.
Posts: 6,374
Threads: 187
Joined: Apr 2018
Reputation:
259
@ Tim Curtis
@ rb0135
It took some work, but I managed to downgrade the browser [1] in moOde r5.2.
Code: pi@moodeHS:~ $ chromium-browser --version
Chromium 65.0.3325.181 Built on Raspbian , running on Raspbian 9.8
I still get high CPU usage on a RPi3B+ with LocalUI enabled, Automatic display of coverview, animated.
Example
Code: pi@moodeHS:~ $ top
top - 20:40:26 up 6:44, 1 user, load average: 1.68, 1.49, 1.41
Tasks: 152 total, 1 running, 98 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
%Cpu(s): 50.2 us, 3.7 sy, 0.0 ni, 46.2 id, 0.0 wa, 0.0 hi, 0.0 si, 0.0 st
KiB Mem : 441184 total, 47748 free, 165304 used, 228132 buff/cache
KiB Swap: 0 total, 0 free, 0 used. 115040 avail Mem
PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
18633 pi 20 0 447580 112960 79928 S 199.3 25.6 38:56.68 chromium-browse
18404 pi 20 0 606376 56240 36924 S 4.6 12.7 1:11.38 chromium-browse
...
Same browser on running v5.0 player in same test conditions is consuming 9% - 15% CPU total for the two processes listed.
Regards,
Kent
[1] To get out of version-dependency hell I had to apt-get remove three packages including chromium-browser, apt-get download the same three packages on a running moOde r5.0 and transfer them to the r5.2 player, reinstall a number of libraries which were removed in the first step, and then dpkg -i the three packages I downloaded. Whew!
Posts: 14,472
Threads: 331
Joined: Mar 2018
Reputation:
593
Try the following:
In /var/www/css/panels.css add the bolded item transform:translateZ(0); as shown below.
~line #368
#ss-style {position:fixed;top:0;left:0;height:100vh;width:100vw;animation:colors2 60s infinite;transform:translateZ(0);}
Then refresh Browser to load the updated css.
-Tim
Posts: 499
Threads: 14
Joined: Oct 2018
Reputation:
17
05-29-2019, 07:13 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-29-2019, 07:17 AM by TookaFace.)
Hi,
It's better with transform:translateZ(0); with my config, cpu usage is clearly less high (5.2), but still to high to say normal i think.
Posts: 41
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
0
(05-26-2019, 02:00 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: The issue only occurs when using the backdrop effects: Animated, Gradient, or Theme. If using Pure Black then no issue.
Tim,
When set to Black, I have already mentioned mine pushes 160%+ but not the 200%+ range
Rob
Posts: 41
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
0
(05-28-2019, 09:28 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: Try the following:
In /var/www/css/panels.css add the bolded item transform:translateZ(0); as shown below.
~line #368
#ss-style {position:fixed;top:0;left:0;height:100vh;width:100vw;animation:colors2 60s infinite;transform:translateZ(0);}
Then refresh Browser to load the updated css.
-Tim
Hi Tim,
Whats the reason behind this to try? Do you think the default translateZ is using a lot of CPU and this should curb that?
I will try it, but I cant for a day or so.
Thanks, Rob
Posts: 41
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2018
Reputation:
0
05-29-2019, 11:32 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-29-2019, 11:33 AM by rb0135.
Edit Reason: Extra info
)
(05-29-2019, 09:19 AM)rb0135 Wrote: (05-28-2019, 09:28 PM)Tim Curtis Wrote: Try the following:
In /var/www/css/panels.css add the bolded item transform:translateZ(0); as shown below.
~line #368
#ss-style {position:fixed;top:0;left:0;height:100vh;width:100vw;animation:colors2 60s infinite;transform:translateZ(0);}
Then refresh Browser to load the updated css.
-Tim
Hi Tim,
Whats the reason behind this to try? Do you think the default translateZ is using a lot of CPU and this should curb that?
I will try it, but I cant for a day or so.
Thanks, Rob
Ok, I have manage to test the CSS addition. It did make some difference, but now the cpu usage bounces between 150-200%+ rather than pegging higher but again when it is 180%+, the PC browser is unresponsive when pressing the play, next track, previous track buttons (same issues experienced originally). It does eventually catch up with the mouse clicks (same when the Pure Back setting is selected).
This is using the stock V5.2 image, on a Sandisk SDHC 10 memory card
|